Sheikh spoke about the attack on the embassy
Today, representatives of other religions donate blood along with me on the day of Ashura. This means that there is no religious discrimination in Azerbaijan. informs that these views were expressed by the Chairman of the Caucasus Muslims Administration (CMO) Sheikhulislam Haji Allahshukur Pashazadeh in his statement to journalists.
"A group of people calling themselves religious people vandalized the Azerbaijani embassy in London. This is disrespectful to our people. Today, insulting the flag is tantamount to insulting the people. These people must answer. Today, representatives of religious denominations who are with me called me at night and expressed their displeasure. We also sent statements to the embassies. I believe that in the future they will be punished for this incident," he said.