It is expected that the hot weather observed in the country will continue until August 20, and a moderate southeast wind will blow. was informed about this by the National Hydrometeorological Service.
It was reported that the maximum air temperature is predicted to rise to 35-39 degrees in Baku and the Absheron peninsula, 40 degrees in some places, 35-40 degrees in the regions, 41-42 degrees in some parts of Central Aran, and Nakhchivan MR, and 27-32 degrees in the mountains.
On August 14, the air temperature in the country was 3.8 degrees higher than the climatic norm. Thus, the maximum temperature reached 38.5 degrees in Baku and the Absheron peninsula, and 40.3 degrees in the lowland regions. According to long-term observations, the maximum air temperature in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula in recent years was recorded on August 9, 2017, at 42.6 degrees.