The president and his wife went to Aghdam
President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva visited Aghdam region on October 4. reports that the head of state got acquainted with the works on the newly built Barda-Aghdam highway. Then, President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva participated in the foundation laying ceremonies of Equestrian Breeding Center in Eyvazkhanbeyli village of Agdam region, Khidirli and Kangarli villages of Agdam region, internal road and communication network of the city, and City Hotel Agdam hotel.
The head of state and the first lady got acquainted with the work to be done in the Palace and Building Complex of Pahanali Khan, participated in the opening of the monument of Khurshidbanu Nateva, the foundation laying ceremony of the residential area of ​​470 apartments to be built for the former internally displaced persons in Agdam city, the railway and bus station complex of the city, and Saricali village of the region.