Ilham Aliyev thanked the League of Arab States
We are very grateful to the members of the League of Arab States for their continuous support to Azerbaijan within the framework of the Non-Aligned Movement and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. reports that President Ilham Aliyev said these words in his speech at the international conference "Along the Middle Corridor: geopolitics, security and economy" held at ADA University on November 25.
The head of our state said:
"During the occupation and after the liberation of the territories, a number of resolutions supporting us and condemning the occupation policy of Armenia were adopted. We are also actively working on strengthening solidarity among the members of the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, we have held several international events. During the pandemic, we provided financial and humanitarian aid to more than 80 countries of the world, including members of the League of Arab States and the Organization of Islamic Cooperation. We know that there is great potential, but we need to identify the main areas of economic cooperation. From a political point of view, everything is clear, we are bound by friendly relations, and my participation in the summit shows this. However, the indicators in the field of trade and economy certainly cannot satisfy us."
2022.11.25 / 19:53
Activists demand an end to eco-terror!