Protest against Russia from the MoD: This is unacceptable!
We inform you that it is inadmissible to mark the Karabakh economic region as "Nagorno-Karabakh territory". was informed about this by the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan.
"We once again bring to the attention of the command of the Russian peacekeeping contingent temporarily stationed in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan that it is necessary to express the names of our settlements in the relevant information with the correct toponyms mentioned in the official documents sent to them.
In the official information of the peacekeeping contingent of the Russian Federation, which was published on the official website of the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation on 27.11.2022, the official names of the Azerbaijani settlements named as "Mardakert" and "Martuni" are AGDARA and KHOJAVAND, respectively, it was emphasized in the statement.