MoD: Russia's neglect is regrettable
It is regrettable that the peacekeeping contingent of the Russian Federation ignored our appeals.
Axar.az reports that this was stated in the statement of the Ministry of Defense of Azerbaijan.
We would like to point out once again that the names of our residential areas in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan are marked with fictitious Armenian toponyms, including the use of the expression "Territory of Nagorno-Karabakh".
We call on the peacekeeping contingent of the Russian Federation not to use the false statements that we have mentioned in their official information, and we hope that this call will be followed. In addition, we demand that the name of our country is correctly indicated on the map shared by them.
We are obliged to remind once again that in the official information of the peacekeeping contingent of the Russian Federation dated 29.11.2022 published on the official website of the Ministry of Defense of the Russian Federation, the territory marked as "Nagorno-Karabakh territory" is the Karabakh economic region, "Mardakert" and "Martuni". The official names of the Azerbaijani settlements named as are AGhDARA and KHOJAVAND, respectively.
The news that the peacekeeping contingent mentioned in that information that the units of the Azerbaijan Army allegedly opened fire in the direction of Shusha and as a result injured two people has no real basis and is completely false. We strongly deny this information.