Ilham Aliyev congratulated the President of the UAE
President Ilham Aliyev sent a congratulatory letter to His Highness Sheikh Mohammed bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the United Arab Emirates. presents the text of the letter:
"Your Highness,
On the occasion of the national holiday of your country - Independence Day, I heartily congratulate you and all your people in your person on my behalf and on behalf of the people of Azerbaijan and give my best wishes.
We attach special importance to our friendly relations with the United Arab Emirates-based on mutual trust and support. During the past thirty years, the relations between our countries, which are connected to each other by religious and cultural roots, have strengthened, and our cooperation in various fields of mutual interest has developed dynamically and continuously.
I believe that we will continue our joint efforts in the direction of further development of our interstate relations and expansion of our cooperation on a both bilateral and multilateral basis.
On this auspicious day, I wish you good health, happiness, success in your work, peace, and prosperity to the friendly people of the United Arab Emirates."