We fell into a trap: the status is gone
If Russia weakens in the current confrontation with the West, then it will withdraw its peacekeepers from Karabakh, just as it has previously withdrawn its troops from Georgia and Azerbaijan. reports that these words were said by an expert on negotiations Artur Martirosyan in his statement to the Armenian media.
According to him, everything depends on whether the peacekeepers in Karabakh respond to Russia's existential interest or whether it is possible to trade with it:
"For some reason, we (Armenians - ed.) believe that the presence of peacekeepers should be permanent. However, this does not happen in international relations. What will change in Russia by 2025? Russia's interests may change tomorrow. "Baku discredits the peacekeepers, and it is no exception that their removal from Karabakh after 2025 has already been discussed."