The security of the Iranian embassy was strengthened
Security measures have been strengthened in front of the embassy of the Islamic Republic of Iran in Azerbaijan. Embassy representatives did not leave the building, their service cars were parked in front of the building.
Axar.az informs that the movement of pedestrians is restricted in both parts of Bunyad Sardarov Street, where the embassy building is located.
The restriction is intended for pedestrians only. The movement of vehicles is free.
A large number of police officers were involved in front of the embassy, ​​as well as in the vicinity of the building.
It should be noted that there was an armed attack on the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the Islamic Republic of Iran on January 27 at around 8:30 am Baku time. The assailant destroyed the security post with a Kalashnikov automatic weapon and killed the head of the security service. Two security guards of the embassy were also injured while preventing the attack. Their condition is satisfactory. An investigation is currently underway into this treacherous attack.