Statement by Ilham Aliyev about the peace agreement
The Armenian-Azerbaijani Nagorno-Karabakh conflict has ended. This conflict has already been resolved, Karabakh remains an integral part of Azerbaijan and will remain so forever.
Axar.az reports that the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, made statements to the press with the President of the Arab Republic of Egypt, Abdul Fattah Sisi, on January 28 after the ceremony of signing the documents.
According to the head of state, we have already put an end to the occupation and have come closer to peace:
"Peace has not been achieved yet. The peace agreement to be signed between Azerbaijan and Armenia will lead to the achievement of peace. We have made clear proposals and despite all the suffering and destruction, we still believe that a peace agreement must be signed. Otherwise , the dangers may increase in our region.
Azerbaijan ended the nearly 30-year-long occupation by military and political means, restored its territorial integrity, and implemented four UN resolutions. However, the UN itself had to implement these resolutions. The necessity of UN Security Council reforms is based on this. Because we have been waiting for the implementation of these resolutions for almost 30 years, but we have not seen it. That is, both double standards and discrimination prevailed here. By fighting this war, we ended the occupation and restored justice. Now we are building and creating in the liberated lands, and when we see all the ruins, we see once again what kind of trouble we saved Azerbaijan and the region from."