Iran should conduct an investigation into terrorism
Iran should conduct a comprehensive investigation on terrorism in the Azerbaijani embassy and clarify it.
Axar.az reports that Mikhail Gusman, a well-known Russian journalist, translator and TV presenter, first deputy general director of TASS agency, Honored Cultural Worker of the Russian Federation, and an honored journalist, who was on a visit to Nakhchivan, told AzTV and Nakhchivan TV.
Strongly condemning terrorism in Tehran, M. Gusman said that yesterday's attack on the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Tehran caused pain in the hearts of everyone who understands how terrible terrorism is in this world.
"This terrorist act angered everyone. The Minister of Foreign Affairs of Russia and the United Nations strongly reacted. The leadership of Azerbaijan received telegrams from various countries about the terrorist act. I offer my condolences to the family of the guard of the Azerbaijani Embassy in Iran, Orkhan Asgarov, who lost his life together with his friends in another tragedy. prevented. I believe that there should be no place for terrorism in our modern world. As the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev also stated, there is no place for terrorism in the modern world! As Ilham Aliyev also noted, Azerbaijan does not accept terrorism."
It should be recalled that on January 27, at around 8:30 am Baku time, there was a terrorist attack on the embassy of Azerbaijan in Iran. The person who perpetrated the terror attacked the security post with a Kalashnikov automatic weapon and killed the head of the security service, Orkhan Asgarov. Two security guards of the embassy were also injured while preventing the attack. The condition of the injured is satisfactory.
The perpetrator of the terrorist attack was detained by an employee of the Azerbaijani embassy.