Aliyev to Raisi: Investigation must conducted in a transparent
During a telephone conversation with his Iranian counterpart Ibrahim Raisi, President Ilham Aliyev stressed the importance of conducting the investigation in a transparent manner regarding the terrorist act committed against the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Tehran.
Axar.az reports that the head of state strongly condemned this incident, and expressed hope that this bloody terrorist act will be thoroughly investigated and that the criminals will receive the deserved punishment.
The head of the state said that the other security guard of the embassy attacked the terrorist like a cripple and disarmed him with his fearless and agile actions.
President Ilham Aliyev said that if the terrorist had not been disarmed, he would have targeted other employees of the embassy and their family members living in the apartment section of the embassy building.
The head of our state emphasized the importance of ensuring the security of diplomatic missions.