The 51st day of the action on the road to Lachin
Despite the cold and frosty weather, the protest action held on the Khankendi-Lachin road against the illegal exploitation of useful deposits in the Karabakh economic region of Azerbaijan has been going on for fifty-one days, and young activists are as active as ever.
Axar.az reports that the action, which started in the morning on December 12, 2022, continued throughout the last night.
There were no incidents throughout the night at the meeting place, where security regulations were followed at a high level. As usual, the protesters opened this morning with the singing of the National Anthem of Azerbaijan. Later, they performed songs in the spirit of patriotism.
At the same time, eco-activists raise posters written in Azerbaijani, Russian and English on both sides of the road and shout slogans.
The demands of the participants of the action remain unchanged, as they have been since the first day.