Our MFA officers are in Kahramanmarash -
A group of employees of Azerbaijan's Ministry of Emergency Situations (MES), who went to the brotherly country in connection with the earthquake that occurred in Turkiye, left Adana for the city of Kahramanmaras.
Axar.az reports that Azerbaijani rescuers have already left Adana's Shakir Pasha Airport for Kahramanmaras to eliminate the consequences of the earthquakes.
should be noted that in accordance with the instructions of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, 420 personnel of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs were sent to the brotherly country in order to eliminate the consequences of the strong earthquake that occurred in Turkiye and to support search and rescue operations.
After the earthquake in Turkiye, rescue teams from Azerbaijan reached Kahramanmaras and were sent to the earthquake region.
Rescue teams are already in the disaster area.