Azerbaijan sent two more planes to Turkiye
In accordance with the order of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the next two planes consisting of the aid of the Ministry of Emergency Situations were sent to the brotherly country in order to eliminate the consequences of the strong earthquake that occurred in the Republic of Turkiye.
Axar.az reports that a mobile field hospital of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, equipped with all kinds of medical equipment and supplies, was sent with one of the planes.
The hospital consists of 4 functional units - admission-sorting, laboratory, surgery, and intensive care units, 3 auxiliary containers, and 3 air-filled modules, and is provided with appropriate conditions for examination, operation, and treatment of the most seriously injured patients. A professional medical staff of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs will serve in the mobile field hospital. The hospital has a medical staff of forty-five people and is equipped with all the necessary drugs and preparations.
With the second plane, tents, bedding, heaters, and other equipment were sent to accommodate the people who were damaged by the debris.
The crew of the aircraft consists of 41 people. 34 of them are medical personnel.