The next 229-member group of the MFA is in Turkiye
In accordance with the instructions of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, the next 229 personnel of the Ministry of Emergencies (Emergencies Ministry) have reached the city of Kahramanmaras of the sister country in order to eliminate the consequences of the strong earthquake that occurred in Turkiye and to support the search and rescue operations.
Axar.az reports with reference that after the morning hours, Azerbaijani rescuers arrived at the Training Center of Turkiye's Emergency Management Agency (AFAD) located in the city area of ​​Adana's Shakir Pasha Airport.
They will be sent to the scene to eliminate the consequences of the earthquakes.
It should be noted that 725 members of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan, who went to the brotherly country in connection with the earthquake in Turkiye, have been involved in the elimination of the consequences of the earthquake.