Some restrictions regarding quarantine regime lifted
The Cabinet of Ministers made a decision on "Additional measures regarding the elimination of some restrictions in the special quarantine regime."
Axar.az reports it was determined that from March 28, 2023, at 06:00, entry and exit of all foreign citizens and citizens of other countries permanently living in those countries, as well as stateless persons, to the Republic of Azerbaijan was allowed through air transport.
In the following cases, the requirement for a COVID-19 passport (proof of full vaccination against COVID-19 or proof of recovery from COVID-19 and immunity) is abolished:
-During the entrance of citizens of foreign countries and citizens of other countries permanently residing in those countries, as well as stateless persons to the Republic of Azerbaijan;
-for the entrance of specified locations (places of celebrations, sports, and health-rehabilitation facilities, large shopping malls, public catering facilities, hotels, inter-city (inter-district) transport routes, and other places where such demand is determined.