The president of "Galatasaray" thanked Azerbaijan
The president of Turkish "Galatasaray" Dursun Ozbek thanked Azerbaijan after the charity match they played with "Karabakh" in Baku.
Axar.az reports that a letter of thanks was shared on the club's official Twitter account on behalf of the functionary.
"The friendly game we played with the selected team of the brotherly country Azerbaijan, "Karabakh", and the profits of which were donated to our citizens affected by the earthquake, made our club and our community happy. To the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Mr. Ilham Aliyev and his wife Mehriban Aliyeva, who honored us by visiting the match organized at the Baku Olympic Stadium, our club We would like to express our gratitude to the President of "Karabakh" Mr. Tahir Gozal and the Board of Directors, who welcomed us with great courtesy. In addition, I once again congratulate the people of Azerbaijan for the enthusiastic welcome in Baku and the great interest they have shown," the letter stated.
It should be noted that the match ended with a 2:1 victory of "Galatasaray".