The first Balloon Festival will be held in Azerbaijan
On June 17-18, the Balloon Festival will be held for the first time in Azerbaijan.
Axar.az was informed about this by the Organizing Committee of the Hot Air Balloon Festival.
It was reported that on the first day of the event in Shamakhi - on June 17, there will be a presentation of the project for the participants, there will be information about balloons, flights, and an entertainment program. On June 18, balloons made of different colors, shapes and designs will rise to the sky over Meysari village of Shamakhi. The flight will cover historical and modern scenic spots of Shamakhi. The balloons will be operated by internationally certified pilots.
"This will be an important project in terms of promoting the tourism opportunities of our region. The festival is a unique opportunity for tourists to see new and familiar places from a height, and for local residents to enjoy the amazing landscape. Participants will be able to watch the mysterious landscape of Shamakhi from a bird's-eye view. It will become an unforgettable memory. flying in a hot air balloon will give you an incredible feeling of freedom, the smell of warm wind, joy and pleasant emotions. Flying in hot air balloons is one of the wonderful opportunities for an unforgettable experience. Every year, balloon festivals are held in different countries of the world, and tourists visit the very place where these flights take place. And from this year, the opportunity is being created in Azerbaijan as well. For this, it will be enough for you to come to Shamakhi," the information emphasized.