Ilham Aliyev is right, this is a conventional name
Azerbaijan recognizes the full sovereignty of Yerevan over the transport routes that will pass through the territory of Armenia.
Axar.az reports that Russian President Vladimir Putin said these words during the meeting held today in Moscow with Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan.
Putin stressed that the position of the Russian Federation regarding the opening of transport routes, and communications - both railways and the construction of possible roads remains unchanged:
"Just now, we talked about this in a bilateral meeting with the Azerbaijani delegation. The Azerbaijani side confirms that there is no change in this indicator. "Azerbaijan recognizes Armenia's full sovereignty over this territory, and there is no basis for any dual or tripartite interpretation regarding the removal of transport links from the bloc."
He noted that everything should be in accordance with the letter and spirit of the tripartite declaration.