State Committee of Refugees released information
The State Committee for the Affairs of Refugees and IDPs released information about the beginning of the return to the city of Lachin.
Axar.az was told by the State Committee that in accordance with the order of President Ilham Aliyev, the return of former IDPs to the restored and reconstructed city of Lachin has begun.
It was noted that 20 families, i.e. 97 people, were relocated to the city in the first stage. The first migration caravan to Lachin was set off from the residential complex "Gobu Park 3" built for internally displaced persons in the Garadagh district of Baku city.
At the initial stage, the relocated families were chosen from among those living in the most difficult conditions in Baku and Sumgait cities, as well as in the Absheron region. They will live in Lachin City before the occupation and after the end of the occupation, they will live in the houses that have been renovated and the necessary living conditions have been created as a result of the repair and restoration works carried out on the basis of the instructions of the head of our state.