Different types of fish were released into nature in Lachin
On May 28, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, participated in the release of more than 32,000 salmon and gold-spotted trout into the Hakari River in the framework of reintroduction projects in our country, in the direction of the restoration of the East Caucasian species and falcons in the territory of Lachin region, as well as the restoration of the water ecosystem in the territories freed from occupation. .
Axar.az reports that the Minister of Ecology and Natural Resources Mukhtar Babayev informed the head of state about the work done.
First, with the participation of President Ilham Aliyev, within the implementation of reintroduction projects in the territory of the country, East Caucasian terns and falcons with special signaling bags tied around their necks were released into the wild.