I am proud of it - President
Energy security is not just a diversification of routes, it is a diversification of sources. Today, it is already clear to everyone that it is both issues - both the ways are diversified and the sources are diversified.
Axar.az reports that President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev said this in his speech at the opening ceremony of the 28th International Caspian Oil and Gas - "Caspian Oil & Gas" and the 11th Caspian International Energy and Green Energy - "Caspian Power" exhibitions within the Baku Energy Week.
The head of state emphasized that in international financial institutions, we all work as a single team to strengthen energy security and support each other to overcome specific difficulties. "They can be situational challenges or strategic challenges. We are in this together. I am very proud that the leaders of the European Union call Azerbaijan a reliable partner and pan-European gas supplier," said President Ilham Aliyev.