There was an exchange of letters between Aliyev
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev sent a congratulatory letter to his Belarusian counterpart Aleksandr Lukashenko on the occasion of the 30th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Belarus.
Axar.az reports that President Ilham Aliyev reiterated the high level of Azerbaijan-Belarus relations, which steadily deepen and expand in the spirit of fruitful partnership and are based on mutual respect and trust as well as friendly traditions uniting our peoples for the past three decades.
"Our interstate relations, which have travelled the great path of development and are characterized by active political dialogue, intensive contacts and fruitful cooperation in economic-trade, humanitarian fields in bilateral and multilateral formats, are particularly gratifying," the letter says.
President Ilham Aliyev stressed the significant contribution of Alexander Lukashenko to the steady development of Azerbaijan-Belarus relations, and their upgrading to the level of strategic partnership and expressed confidence that friendly relations and cooperation between the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Republic of Belarus will strengthen and be enriched with new content in the future thanks to the joint efforts.