Grigoryan denied: agreement on the Zangezur road
An agreement was not reached on the control of the communication routes to Nakhchivan by the border guards of the Federal Security Service of the Russian Federation on the territory of Armenia.
Axar.az reports that this was reported by the office of the Deputy Prime Minister of Armenia Mher Grigoryan.
"There was no such agreement in the discussions of the Tripartite Working Group, including the last meeting. Armenia's position is that according to paragraph 9 of the November 10, 2020 Statement, the considered routes should be under the sovereignty of the country passing through its territory," the information stated.
It should be noted that the Deputy Prime Minister of Azerbaijan Shahin Mustafayev said in his statement to the "Baku-Moscow" publication that the road passing through Zangezur will be under the control of the Russian Federal Security Service. In fact, this is not the position of Azerbaijan but is provided for in paragraph 9 of the November 10, 2020 Statement. Armenia refuses the request for this clause.