Armenians placed the mine in the newly built tunnel
As we reported, the General Prosecutor's Office, the Ministry of Internal Affairs and the State Security Service released joint information about the death of police officers in Khojavand after being hit by a mine.
Axar.az reports that on September 19, 2023, a "Kamaz" brand vehicle carrying employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan was on the 58th kilometre of the Ahmadbeyli-Fuzuli-Shusha road passing through the Khojavend district. While moving in the direction of the place of the terrorist incident that resulted in the killing of the Agency's employees, around 04:30 a.m., the newly built tunnel road in Tagaverd village of Khojavand district, when the illegal Armenian armed units operating in the temporary location of the peacekeepers, fell on a mine planted by the sabotage-sabotage group and exploded. Jamalzade Asim Knyaz oglu, born on 05.02.1994, Shirinov Ramil Arif oglu, born on 07.08.1987, Mahmudov Seymour Elsevier oglu, born on 07.12.1991, and Zamanov, born on 07.21.1998, who were employees of the Ministry of Internal Affairs as a result of the act It was reported that Khazar Azer oglu died at the scene.