There was a cyber attack on the President's website
Since the beginning of anti-terrorist measures in the territory of Azerbaijan, there have been cyber attacks on a number of state institutions.
Axar.az reports that Tural Mammadov, head of the State Service for Special Communication and Information Security (SCSI) stated this at the International Cyber Security Days Conference (ICSD 2023).
"More than 4 million DDoS (Denial-Of-Service Attack) attacks per second were registered on the official website of the President alone," T. Mammadov said.
According to him, the experts of XRITDX prevent them:
"We continue our activities in this direction in an intensified mode."
It should be recalled that as a result of the local anti-terrorist measures carried out by Azerbaijan on September 19-20, the units of the Armenian armed forces located in the Karabakh region surrendered. According to the agreement, units of the Armenian armed forces located in the Karabakh region, illegal Armenian armed groups lay down their weapons, leave their combat positions and military posts and completely disarm. Units of the Armenian armed forces leave the territories of Azerbaijan, and illegal Armenian armed groups are released. In parallel, all weapons and heavy equipment are handed over.
2023.09.21 / 12:36
There will be a strong earthquake in Istanbul, get ready!
Attention of Azerbaijanis going to Russia!