In order to ensure the sustainable reintegration of Armenian residents living in the Karabakh region of the Republic of Azerbaijan and to enable them to benefit from the protection of the Azerbaijani state, the Working Group on the resolution of social, humanitarian, economic and infrastructure issues in the Karabakh region was given relevant tasks to determine the legal status of those persons.
Axar.az reports that according to the information provided by PA, within the framework of this activity, it is planned to register Armenian residents living in the Karabakh region at the initial stage. The process of receiving and registering applications will be carried out electronically through a special portal created for this purpose by the State Migration Service in order to ensure the maximum convenience and information accessibility of the applicants.
Initial registration will enable the Armenian residents living in the Karabakh region to effectively benefit from all state services, as well as meet their socio-economic and humanitarian needs.
The Administration of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan brings to mind that Armenian residents living in the Karabakh region can voluntarily apply to the reintegration.gov.az portal or through the following means of communication for initial registration: