Aliyev and First Lady sent a wreath to Pashayeva's grave
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva sent a wreath to the grave of MP Ganira Pashayeva, chairman of the Culture Committee of the Milli Majlis.
Axar.az reports that the wreath was placed on the grave of the deceased in II Fakhri Alley.
It should be noted that G. Pashayeva was admitted to the intensive care unit of the Central Clinic on September 23 due to serious health problems.
He died on September 28.
Despite all the necessary measures taken by the medical staff of the Central Clinic and medical specialists from Turkiye, it was not possible to save the life of G. Pashayeva, who was diagnosed with a hypotonic condition of unknown origin.
It should be noted that Ganira Alasgar gizi Pashayeva was born on March 24, 1975, in the village of Duz Kirigli, Tovuz region.
He graduated from the Faculty of Pediatrics of Azerbaijan State Medical University and the International Law Faculty of Baku State University. He was a doctor of philosophy and a professor of political sciences.
Since 1998, he has worked as a reporter, correspondent, editor, leading editor, chief editor, deputy chief editor, and deputy chief editor of the news department of the "ANS" television company. From 2005-2012, he was the head of the Public Relations Department of the Heydar Aliyev Foundation, and from 2012-2015, he headed the Department of Political Sciences of "Odlar Yurdu" University.
He was a deputy of the Milli Majlis on the third, fourth and fifth terms, and was the chairman of the Culture Committee of the Milli Majlis.