Babayan and Mnatsakanyan were arrested
A crime initiated by the Prosecutor's Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan in accordance with the relevant articles of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan on the facts of the commission of crimes against peace and humanity, war and other grave crimes by the members of the Armenian armed forces against the captured military personnel of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Azerbaijan and civilians and other persons protected by international humanitarian law the investigation of his case is ongoing.
Axar.az reports that according to the information provided by the press service of the General Prosecutor's Office, the investigation established that in 2013-2023, the separatist organization "held the positions of deputy head of the presidential office, assistant to the president on foreign policy issues, minister of foreign affairs and assistant to the president on special assignments." Babayan Davit Klimovich, who worked and was born in Khankendi in 1973, during the 44-day Patriotic War and in the anti-terrorist operations carried out in order to restore the territorial integrity of the Republic of Azerbaijan and ensure the safety of the population, was involved in a criminal association with other "leading officials" of the so-called organization. engaging in activities that incite hostility and hatred and coordinate the activities of terrorist groups, including, on October 17, 2020, using ballistic missiles and targeting the defenceless and civilian areas, settlements and demilitarized zones of the city of Ganja of the Republic of Azerbaijan, killing numerous civilians reasonable suspicions have been established that he organized the crimes related to the intentional killing and wounding of persons in a general dangerous manner, with special cruelty, in connection with terrorism, on the basis of national enmity and enmity.
David Babayan on October 28, 2020, of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, 100.1, 100.2 (planning, preparing, starting and conducting an aggressive war), 32.3, 114.1 (recruiting, training, financing and otherwise providing material security for mercenaries, as well as organization of use in military conflict and military operations), 32.3, 116.0.1, 32.3, 116.0.6, 32.3, 116.0.7, 32.3, 116.0.8, 32.3, 116.0.9, 32.3, 116.0.10 (during armed conflict violation of international humanitarian law norms), 117.2 (failing to act during an armed conflict or giving criminal orders), 32.3,214.2.1, 32.3,214.2.3, 32.3,214.2.4 (organizing terrorism), 283.2.1, 283.2.3 (organizing incitement of national enmity) and other articles, he was involved as an accused person, and based on the court's decision, he was placed under arrest and placed on an international search.
On September 29 of the current year, D. Babayan was detained by the law enforcement agencies of the Republic of Azerbaijan and submitted to the investigation, and on that date, he was charged with the mentioned items.
In addition, through the investigation, a former military serviceman of the Republic of Armenia, who was born in the Khojavand region of the Republic of Azerbaijan in 1965 and lived there, worked as a "defence minister" of the so-called regime in 2015-2018, as well as a member of an illegal military armed group that operated in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan On May 8, 2002, Mnatsakanyan, a member of Lyova Henrikhi, together with his accomplices, captured Mammadov Ilham Yusif oghlu, who is protected by international humanitarian law, and other captured Azerbaijanis in the territory of the Alkhanli village of Fuzuli district, and subjected them to numerous tortures on the grounds of national enmity in the military unit located in the city of Fuzuli. and until November 19 of the same year, reasonable suspicions were established that they kept him in captivity.
On November 8, 2006, a decision was made to involve Lyova Mnatsakanya as an accused person under Article 113 (torture) of the Criminal Code of the Republic of Azerbaijan, and on November 14 of the same year, by the decision of the relevant court, Interpol's National An international search was issued through the Central Bureau.
On September 29 of this year, L. Mnatsakanyan was detained and submitted to the investigation while trying to cross the Lachin Border Checkpoint to the Republic of Armenia, and on that date, he was charged with the mentioned article.
Both persons were taken to the detention centre of the State Security Service after the court decision was executed.
Currently, necessary and urgent investigative and operational measures are being continued in criminal cases.