3 years have passed since Aghdam's release
Today, three years have passed since the liberation of Aghdam region from the occupation of the Armenian Armed Forces.
Axar.az reports that as a result of Azerbaijan's brilliant victory in the Patriotic War, Aghdam was freed from the enemy without firing a shot.
Thus, starting from September 27, 2020, the Azerbaijani Army started large-scale counter-offensive operations for the freedom of the ancient lands of our country. During the military operations, the lands occupied for many years were liberated village by village by the Armed Forces of Azerbaijan. Each freed village became a strategic position for the expulsion of the enemy from the next settlement.
The victory of the Azerbaijani Army every day created great fear in both the army and the population of the occupying state. The alarmed Armenian soldiers tried to save their lives by running away from the battlefield or the army. Most of the occupied lands of Azerbaijan regained their freedom as a result of 44 days of fighting.