Aghdara city is being restored
The administrative center of the restored Aghdara region of Azerbaijan will be the city of Aghdara.
Axar.az reports that this was reflected in the draft law on the creation of Aghdara district, which is included in the Milli Majlis.
According to the project, Sugovushan settlement is included again in Aghdara region.
Thus, a total of 1,660.83 square kilometers from Aghdam, Kalbajar and Tartar districts (735.84 square kilometers from Kalbajar district, 851.25 square kilometers from Tartar district, 73.74 square kilometers from Aghdam district) will be included in the restored Aghdara district.
The bill will be discussed in the parliament in the next few days.
It should be noted that Aghdara district was abolished as an administrative territorial unit in 1992 and its territory was divided between Kalbajar, Tartar and Aghdam districts. At that time, Sugovushan settlement was also included in Tarter district.
On July 7, 1993, Aghdara region was occupied by Armenians.
It should be noted that on September 19-20, 2023, as a result of the anti-terrorist measures of the Azerbaijani Armed Forces, Agdara returned to the control of Azerbaijan. On October 15, President Ilham Aliyev raised the National Flag of Azerbaijan in Aghdara.