Another 17 families were sent to Lachin
The next migration caravan was sent from the "Gobu Park 3" residential complex in the Garadagh district of Baku to the city of Lachin.
Axar.az reports that at this stage, 17 more families - 63 people were moved to Lachin.
As a result of the Victory won by our brave Army under the leadership of the President of Azerbaijan, Supreme Commander-in-Chief Muzaffar Ilham Aliyev, it was possible for IDPs to return to their homeland voluntarily, safely and with dignity after 30 years. The residents of the city of Lachin, which became even more beautiful and beautified, expressed their gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev and First Lady Mehriban Aliyeva for being surrounded by comprehensive state care, to the brave Azerbaijani Army that saved our lands from occupation, to our heroic soldiers and officers, and commemorated our martyrs who died on the way with great respect. The resettled families will settle in the houses they used to live in Lachin, which were restored or rebuilt based on the instructions of the head of state after the end of the occupation.
With this, 363 families, i.e. 1,389 people, were permanently settled in the city of Lachin.