Azerbaijani language, literature to be taught
The language and culture of Azerbaijan will begin to be taught in Tabriz University in September, Iranian Science, Research and Technology Minister Mohammad Farhadi announced.
“We have told universities to, if possible, make student admission announcements on the subject of the language and culture of Azerbaijan. Tabriz University said it can accept students for this subject. Efforts are underway in this direction,” he said.
The minister added that information on the subject of the language and culture of Azerbaijan will begin to be published in the form of student admission booklets today by Iran’s Organization for Assessment of the State Education.
“Students who have chosen to study this subject will be able to get information from these booklets about admission requirements, vacancies, and universities,” he noted.
Farhadi noted that the Iranian side is currently negotiating with the Azerbaijani side the issue of exchanging scientific delegations, adding that mutual visits ar expected to take place for this purpose in the near future.
“One of the areas we seek to cooperate in is the issue of establishing Azerbaijan-Iran joint education centers. It’s gratifying that the two countries enjoy a high level of bilateral ties,” said Farhadi.