Azerbaijan, Pakistan expand cooperation
Azerbaijan`s Prime Minister Artur Rasizade has met a delegation led by Chairman of Pakistan`s Joint Chiefs of Staff Committee Rashad Mahmood.
The sides highlighted successfully developing relations between the two countries, adding the strategic partnership in political, economic, cultural fields yielded fruitful results.
They stressed the importance of deepening the cooperation in military field. The parties condemned the aggressive policy of Armenia, which is threat to the stability of the region.
They emphasized the significance of solving the Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, within the norms of international law and on the base of territorial integrity of Azerbaijan. The sides stressed the support of Azerbaijan and Pakistan in international organizations, saying this “bring the two countries closer to each other.”
The sides exchanged views on further expanding the beneficial relations, as well as developing the military cooperation between the two countries.