Colonel spoke about the withdrawal of Russian peacekeepers
The process of withdrawing the Russian peacekeeping contingent temporarily stationed in the territory of Azerbaijan will be completed soon.
Axar.az reports that this was told by the head of the press service of the Ministry of Defense, Colonel Anar Eyvazov, at the solemn ceremony held in connection with the withdrawal of the Russian peacekeeping contingent from the territory of the Karabakh economic region of Azerbaijan.
"According to the agreement reached between the presidents of Azerbaijan and Russia on the departure of Russian peacekeepers from the territory of our country, an event is held regarding the termination of the Russian peacekeepers. Today's event is attended by high-ranking officers from Azerbaijan and Russia. The process of the peacekeepers leaving the territory is currently being continued and will be completed soon. "We are currently at the base of the peacekeepers stationed in the territory of Azerbaijan. I should also note that the peacekeepers will leave the territory of Azerbaijan by the plan," he said.