Azerbaijani astronaut returned from space - Video
Today, Turkish Azerbaijani astronaut Tuva Jahangir Atasevar flew into space from the US Spaceport (New Mexico) cosmodrome.
Axar.az reports with reference to Azertaj that during the mission he wore a uniform with the flags of Turkiye and Azerbaijan embroidered on it. The astronaut started his flight mission with the flag of Turkiye and Azerbaijan presented to him by Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan as part of the TEKNOFEST festival.
During the flight, which will last about an hour and a half, 13 different scientific experiments are planned at an altitude of 90 kilometers.
It should be noted that on the 100th anniversary of the Republic of Turkiye, 2 astronauts won the right to fly into space based on the choice of the Turkish Space Agency and TUBITAK. President Recep Tayyip Erdogan announced that Alper Gezeravci and Tuva Jahangir Atasevar will be Turkiye's first astronauts at TEKNOFEST held in Istanbul last April. They were selected from among 36,000 candidates.
Astronauts - Alper Gezeravci and Tuva Jahangir Atasevar have undergone intensive training program at NASA for more than a year.
Turkish Azerbaijani astronaut Tuva Jahangir Atasevar completed his mission in space.
The flight started at 18:30 Baku time (08:30 local time) and lasted one hour and twenty minutes. About 40 minutes after takeoff, the space capsule with the astronauts separated from the launch vehicle. Scientific experiments were carried out in 15 minutes.
Later, first the space capsule, followed by the launch vehicle, successfully landed on Earth.