Gafarova met with the Prime Minister of Belarus
Speaker of the Milli Majlis Sahiba Gafarova met with the Prime Minister of the Republic of Belarus Roman Golovchenko during her official visit to the Republic of Belarus.
Axar.az informs that this was reported by the Press and Public Relations Department of the Milli Majlis.
Appreciating the last month as the month of Azerbaijan-Belarus cooperation, the Prime Minister said that during this period there was a sufficient intensity in mutual visits between the country's officials.
The role of high-level relations between the heads of state in the development of relations between the two countries was specially emphasized at the meeting.
Prime Minister Roman Golovchenko expressed his satisfaction that the relations between our parliaments are at a high level in accordance with the spirit of relations between our countries, and noted that this visit of the Chairman of the Milli Majlis will make an important contribution to the further expansion of relations at the parliamentary level.