The Azerbaijani prisoner started a hunger strike
Reza Shahabi, an activist of the southern labor movement, who was detained in Tehran's Evin prison and suffered from several diseases, started a hunger strike.
Axar.az reports that the Tehran and Suburban Bus Drivers Union has released information about this.
It was reported that Shahabi protested against the cruel behavior of the authorities and the prison administration towards the prisoners.
"Although the doctors recommended that Reza Shahabi be urgently operated on the neck and back in a hospital outside the prison, the justice system and the prison administration do not allow it," the report said.
It should be noted that the activist who was arrested on May 12, 2022 is originally from the city of Shabustar, East Azerbaijan province. He was accused of "propaganda against the government" and "assembling and colluding to harm the national security of the country" and was sentenced to 6 years in prison.