Azerbaijan's policy in South Caucasus praised
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev implements a decisive and consistent policy in the South Caucasus.
Axar.az reports that Russian political scientist, TV presenter and public figure Maxim Shevchenko said this in his statement to Azerbaijani journalists in Moscow.
Touching on efforts to establish peace in the region, the political scientist positively evaluated the activities of the Azerbaijani government.
"I am very optimistic about the decisive and consistent policy formed by the President of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, including with the Armenian people. He always says that Azerbaijan wants peace," M. Shevchenko emphasized.
The political scientist also touched on Russia's position in the South Caucasus and said that the Russian Federation does not want the region to become a game tool of others.
"Russia's position has been expressed absolutely precisely and clearly. We do not want the region to become a game tool of Western satellites and agents. We want the states and peoples of the South Caucasus to come to an agreement among themselves, find a common language, and establish friendly neighborly relations. We do not want the South Caucasus to be a place where Western politicians incite war and hatred," he said.