Four years passed since missile attack on Ganja
Four years have passed since Ganja city was subjected to a missile attack by the Armenian Armed Forces for the third time during the Patriotic War.
Axar.az reports that on the night of October 8, 2020, Azerbaijan's second-largest city was targeted once again.
Unlike the previous two attacks, this was the first missile strike on Ganja that night. Although there were no fatalities or injuries, significant damage was caused to homes and vehicles.
It should be noted that during the Second Karabakh War, Ganja was attacked a total of five times (on October 4, 5, 8, 11, and 17) with missiles and heavy artillery by the Armenian armed forces. As a result, 26 people were killed, 175 were injured, and significant damage was inflicted on civilian infrastructure and vehicles in the city.
Furthermore, it is recalled that during the Second Karabakh War, a total of 93 civilians were killed due to Armenia's military aggression, including 12 children and 27 women. Additionally, 454 civilians were injured, and extensive damage was reported to 12,292 residential and non-residential buildings, as well as 288 vehicles, with 1,018 reports of damage to farms.