Warning: It will rain, rivers will flood
From the evening of October 26 to the morning of October 27, occasional rain is expected in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula. In the evening and night in some parts of the peninsula there is a possibility of showers and lightning. The air temperature will gradually decrease by 4-6 degrees compared to the previous days.
Axar.az reports that according to the information provided by the National Hydrometeorology Service of the Ministry of Ecology and Natural Resources, weather conditions are expected to be unstable and intermittently rainy starting from the northern and western regions on October 26 until October 27. In separate places - Gazakh-Ganja, Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Karabakh and Eastern Zangezur, Balaken-Sheki, Guba-Gusar, Nagorno-Shirvan, Central Aran, Lankaran-Astara, there will be intense rain, lightning, hail, and snow in mountainous areas. it is assumed.
There is a possibility that water level in the rivers will increase, and some rivers of the Greater and Lesser Caucasus, including the Lankaran-Astara region, will experience short-term floods and floods.