Ombudsman inspects military unit - Photo
Employees of the Ombudsman's Office visited the Disciplinary Military Unit of the Ministry of Defense located in the Gusar district.
Axar.az reports that the Ombudsman's Office informed about this.
It was noted that the quarantine place, detention room, warehouse, short and long-term meeting room, kitchen, and dining room of the military unit were inspected, and several shortcomings were discovered.
During the visit, military personnel serving sentences were also received confidentially, and their rights and obligations and the powers of the Ombudsman were explained to them.
Finally, a legal educational conversation was held with the leadership of the military unit based on national and international legislation, the identified shortcomings were brought to attention and appropriate recommendations were made to eliminate them, as well as to improve detention conditions and documentation.