The weather in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula on April 2 is expected to be partly cloudy, with mostly dry conditions.
Axar.az reports that this information was provided by the National Hydrometeorology Service.
It was stated that there will be light fog in some areas during the night and morning. A moderate southeast wind will blow. The temperature will be 11-14°C at night and 18-22°C during the day. Atmospheric pressure will decrease from 764 mm Hg to 755 mm Hg. The relative humidity will be 70-80% at night and 55-60% during the day.
In the regions of Azerbaijan, the weather is expected to be mostly dry, but in the morning, starting from mountainous areas, there may be occasional rain and thunderstorms.
There is a possibility of short-term heavy rain and hail in some places. There will be intermittent fog during the night and morning. The western wind may occasionally strengthen in some areas.
The temperature will be 10-15°C at night and 20-25°C during the day in lowlands, and 5-10°C at night and 12-17°C during the day in the mountains.