Red wind warning for April 16
The National Hydrometeorological Service has issued yellow, orange, and red warnings regarding windy weather conditions expected in Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, as well as in some regions, on April 16.
Axar.az reports that the service told that northwest winds will blow in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic, Shamakhi, Ismayilli, Gabala, Oghuz, Agsu, Balakan, Gakh, Sheki, Zagatala, Salyan, Ganja, Gazakh, Agstafa, Shamkir, Tovuz, Gadabay, Khachmaz, Guba, Samukh, Agdash, Ujar, Kurdamir, Goygol, Bilasuvar, Yevlakh, Barda, Agdam, Tartar, Agjabedi, Lankaran, Astara, Jalilabad, Masalli, Lerik, Yardimli, Saatli, Sabirabad, Zardab, Goychay and Imishli, with wind speeds of 13.9-20.7 m/s.
In Kalbajar, Lachin, Gobustan, Shabran, Khizi, Siyazan, Gusar, Neftchala, Hajigabul, Mingachevir, Goranboy, Naftalan, and Dashkesan, the north-west wind will blow, and the wind speed will increase to 20.8-28.4 m/s.
In Baku and the Absheron Peninsula, the north-west wind will blow, and the wind speed will be 28.5 m/s or more.