New families resettled in Sarijali and Ballija
In line with President Ilham Aliyev’s instructions, the Great Return process to the liberated territories continues in a planned manner.
Axar.az reports new resettlement convoys have been sent to the villages of Sarijali in the Aghdam district and Ballija in the Khojaly district as part of this process.
At this stage, 39 families—169 people—have been relocated to the newly reconstructed Sarijali village in the Aghdam district, while 15 families—68 people—have been moved to the village of Ballica in the Khojaly district.
The relocated families are former internally displaced persons who had temporarily settled in various regions of the country, primarily in dormitories, sanatoriums, and administrative buildings.
Notably, more than 40,000 people currently live in Karabakh and East Zangazur. Alongside the resettled former IDPs, this population includes individuals involved in the implementation of ongoing projects in the region, employees of local branches of various government agencies, and staff working in healthcare, education, culture, tourism, industry, and energy sectors.