Anti-doping legislation can be toughened
Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Youth and Sports has presented proposals on a number of amendments to anti-doping legislation to the country’s parliament, Azad Rahimov, Azerbaijan’s Minister of Youth and Sports, told reporters July 25.
Rahimov said to pay fine from 1,000 to 5,000 Azerbaijani manats or correctional labor up to two years are proposed for compulsion to use doping means and methods.
If the same actions were committed against minors, a sentence to imprisonment from one to three years is proposed, added the minister.
According to amendments, correctional labor for up to two years or a penalty of imprisonment for up to two years are envisaged for forgery, purchase and sale of medicines and food with doping.
For manufacturing, production, use and dissemination of information about the places for purchasing doping individuals will be fined in the amount ranging from 1,000 to 2,000 manats, officials – from 3,000 to 5,000 manats, legal entities – from 5,000 to 10,000 manats.
Sports organizations on physical training, athletes, coaches, doctors and other professionals will be fined in the amount ranging from 3,000 to 5,000 manats for breaking the rules of doping control, said Rahimov.