Azerbaijani Paralympic athletes leave for Rio
Azerbaijani athletes, who will take part in the 15th Summer Paralympic Games in Rio de Janeiro on Sept.7-18 and the country’s delegation members, have left for Brazil.
President of Azerbaijan National Paralympic Committee Ilgar Rahimov, the committee members, sports community, sports fans and media representatives took part in the ceremony of seeing off at Heydar Aliyev International Airport.
Ilgar Rahimov said that Azerbaijani athletes are seriously preparing for this competition. He talked about their potential and added that Azerbaijan will be represented at Rio 2016 by the strongest team.
A total of 27 athletes have left for Rio. Six female athletes will compete in judo, athletics, powerlifting, swimming, bullet shooting and archery. In total, the country's paraolympians got 44 licenses.
Azerbaijani flag will be raised in the Paralympic Village Sept.5. Azerbaijan’s flag will be carried in the opening ceremony by two-time paralympic champion, winner of the First European Games and team captain Ilham Zakiyev. Moreover, there will be a surprise in the opening ceremony.
Azerbaijani paralympians have won 161 medals (64 gold, 57 silver and 40 bronze medals) over the last four years.