Lesson was given to Henrikh Mkhitaryan by Ilham Aliyev - Video
Official Baku has provided all guarantees for London's Arsenal's Armenian footballer Henrikh Mkhitaryan's safety. reports that Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the Republic of Azerbaijan to the United Kingdom of Great Britain and Northern Ireland Tahir Tagizadeh said in an interview with Sky News.
"This is a Class A event, if our purpose is to play political games around it it is something different, you are being paid as a footballer, not a politician, let's leave other issues aside" – ambassador said.
Despite the fact that Azerbaijan side repeatedly gave official assurances about the participation and security of the Henrikh Mkhitaryan in London's Arsenal team during the UEFA Europa League final match, the Armenian side was trying to exploit this situation and make tension. The Armenian press keeps special attention Mkhitaryan's "problem", in fact, a condition characterized as a small nuance presented as a big problem by themselves.
"His problem is that he has visited a military occupied portion of Azerbaijan which in doing so without permission from the Azerbaijani government. This entails consequences including blacklisted by the government. But he will be able to have security and safety guarantees," he added. But several Armenian and Armenian press do not give up their "anxiety and care".
The gesture, done by President Ilham Aliyev to Gevorg Manukyan, who represented Ukraine in the 91kg weight class and won the silver medal of the Armenian national team, given the message to the world by the Azerbaijani President was still broken down the Armenians' claims.