The President silenced Iranian journalist - Video
President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev has today reacted harshly to a question from an Iranian journalist about terrorists at a video conference for local and foreign journalists. reports that the head of state stressed that the question was of an accusatory nature:
"You can ask it in the form of a question. But you have to stand behind what you say. There are no reports, evidence or proofs of the involvement of any terrorist groups during the war. This is fabricated information. Unfortunately, a journalist from a friendly country asks such a question. No terrorists took part in the operation There is no evidence of this. This is just to blame Azerbaijan.
This is understandable when done by Armenia. It is a painful issue for them that they were destroyed by an Azerbaijani soldier. My advice to you is not to speculate.
As a lady, you come from a friendly country. Please be responsible for your question. "
The journalist later said that the question was misunderstood and in fact addressed a question about other terrorist groups (ISIS).